The Unconstitutional Evil Which Is the Filibuster
[…] Article I, § 3:

“The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof, for six Years; and each Senator shall have one Vote.

**********

“The Vice President of the United States shall be President of the Senate, but shall have no Vote, unless they be equally divided.

§ 5:

“Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members, and a Majority of each shall constitute a Quorum to do Business

“Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings… [Bold added]”