The Unconstitutional Evil Which Is the Filibuster
[…] The following is all of the language in the Constitution – apart from its specific provisions which do indeed specifically provide for super-majority votes in certain very-limited circumstances (e.g. reversing a veto of legislation by the president) – directly-relevant to this question – whether a majority rule is supposed to be the general rule in the Senate, and whether the Senate acting alone, as it has done, has any power to change that to a super-majority rule, as it has unilaterally done with the Filibuster:

Article I, § 3:

“The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof, for six Years; and each Senator shall have one Vote.

**********

“The Vice President of the United States shall be President of the Senate, but shall have no Vote, unless they be equally divided.

§ 5:

“Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members, and a Majority of each shall constitute a Quorum to do Business

“Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings… [Bold added]”